PLACEMENT INFORMATION

Placement Criteria

  • Companies are invited to the college by the placement team
  • To the responding companies, the details of the final year students opting for placement are sent as per their requirement.
  • The company is assigned a convenient date
  • After confirmation by the company, a pre-placement talk s arranged on the date
  • The company conducts a test and/or group discussion to shortlist the interested students
  • The shortlisted students are then interviewed for final selection by the company

Companies Visited

Institutions corporate and industrial houses in which students have executed their projects include top organizations

Students have been placed for various reputed Multi-National Companies for the current academic year.

MOU with Giants

APS has Memorandum Of Understanding with Infosys Technologies Ltd. for training students on technical and soft skills through their Campus Connect Programme. Infosys has shortlisted only 400 engineering colleges to be part of this programme throughout the country out of which APSCE is one. Infosys continuously keeps scrutinizing the member colleges based on their performance and results.

Training & Placement cell has associated with the Cocubes. It provides training materials and informs about career planning, higher study etc. It acts as a bridge between employers and students.

Cell has taken initiative and made all the correspondence to sign MOU with Smart Training Institute, Black & White Solutions, Career Launcher, FACE, and Monster.com.

PLACEMENT STATISTICS

Management, Principal and staff congratulate all the following
students of 2018 batch for placed in various Companies.
SL. NONAME OF THE STUDENTDEPARTMENTCOMPANY NAME
1Adithya KCSEM/S Robert Bosch
2Akhil PrabhuECECorporation (Merchant Navy)
3Mithun MMechCorporation (Merchant Navy)
4Mohb. AquibMechCorporation (Merchant Navy)
5LokeshwariECEM/S Cranes Software
6Jinu JECEM/S Cranes Software
7Raksha SECEM/S Cranes Software
8Suraj UECEM/S Cranes Software
9Adithya KECEM/S Cranes Software
10Bharath KumarECEM/S Cranes Software
11Amrutha S ThatrasiECEM/S Cranes Software
12Kavana STCEM/S Next Novity Pvt. Ltd
13Pushpa Latha STCEM/S Next Novity Pvt. Ltd
14Rashmi C KTCEM/S Next Novity Pvt. Ltd
15Ajith LECEM/S Next Novity Pvt. Ltd
16LakshmishaECEM/S Next Novity Pvt. Ltd
17Poornima SECEM/S Next Novity Pvt. Ltd
18Sneha S RaddiECEM/S Next Novity Pvt. Ltd
19Vikas B CECEM/S Next Novity Pvt. Ltd
20Sachin S KashyapECEM/S Next Novity Pvt. Ltd
21Ashvini P BCSEM/S Next Novity Pvt. Ltd
22Bhargava M RCSEM/S Next Novity Pvt. Ltd
23Amogh P JainCSEM/S Next Novity Pvt. Ltd
24Anirudh RittiISEM/S Next Novity Pvt. Ltd
25Devath A BISEM/S Next Novity Pvt. Ltd
26Rashmi N PISEM/S Next Novity Pvt. Ltd
27Poornima SECEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
28Sanath Sharma BECEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
29Rashmi PrathapECEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
30Srividya B NECEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
31Veda A SECEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
32Bindu SECEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
33Vikas B CECEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
34Raksha SECEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
35Sahana S KECEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
36Suraj UECEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
37Jinu JayanECEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
38Noor Abza R SISEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
39Anagha B VTCEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
40Kavana STCEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
41Aditi R WagleCSEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
42Anusha PrakashCSEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
43Kishore CMEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
44Soumyashree K RMEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
45Darshan MMEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
46Rohit MMEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
47Harshitha SMEM/S Silver Peak Global (Japan) Pvt. Ltd.
48Aditi R WagleCSEM/S NTT Data
49Amogh P JainCSEM/S NTT Data
50Shreyas K NECEM/S NTT Data
51Adhitya KCSEM/S Westline Shipping Corporation (Merchant Navy)
52Ashwini P BCSEM/S Westline Shipping Corporation (Merchant Navy)
53Aditi R WagleCSEM/S Mindtree
Details of Placements fr0m 2012 to 2013
BranchesECETCECSEISEMECIVILTotal
No. of Students in 8th Sem50305139----170
No. of Students Placed09061508----38
Details of Placements from 2013 to 2014
BranchesECETCECSEISEMECIVILTotal
No. of Students in 8th Sem58 + 173255 + 183940--224 + 35
No. of Students Placed09061508----38
Details of Placements from 2014 to 2015
BranchesECETCECSEISEMECIVILTotal
No. of Students in 8th Sem57 + 101357 + 093057--214 +22
No. of Students Placed1303351402--67
Details of Placements from 2015 to 2016
BranchesECETCECSEISEMECIVILTotal
No. of Students in 8th Sem78 +021455 +08485341289 + 10
No. of Students Placed480750332201161
Details of Placements from 2016-2017
BranchesECETCECSEISEMECIVILTotal
No. of Students in 8th Sem77 + 011941306459290
No. of Students Placed16063122070486
Details of Placements from 2017 to 2018
BranchesECETCECSEISEMECIVILTotal
No. of Students in 8th Sem852243375331271
No. of Students Placed
** Many more results
from the company to be
received.
265746--48**
Total Strength of Final year BE with total Percentage (X, XII & BE)
up to 5th Sem. of 2018_batch.
BranchesTotal
Strength
> 75%>70%> 65%> 60%> 55%> 50%< 50%
ECE851102343577082
TCE24----2391523
CSE433122026363942
ISE38----916253134
ME61--2721375158
Civ.54471415181930
Total30583175124182225269
Opportunities that are given to 2018_batch till date
COMPANYVENUEBRANCHESDATE OF DRIVE
CRITERIA
PACKAGE LPA
NO. OF STU. ELIGIBLE
DESIGNATION
JusPay through ABC GroupAt co. PremisesCkt. Branches11/8/201760%4 – 686Trainee S/W Engineer
Indian Army including Girl Students.At HQAll Branches30/8/201755%187Short Service
Commission
Codillar TechnologiesVVITCkt. Branches23/09/17No Criteria2.4 -384Associate S/W Developer
Empower SystemsSVCEME6/10/2017No Criteria2.4 -3.653Trainee Engineers
West Line Shipping (Only for Boys)APSCEAll Branches7/10/2017No Criteria21 -25137Marine Trainee engineers
Codillar Technologies Pvt. Ltd.At co. PremisesCSE/ISE04/11/17No Criteria2.4 –384Associate S/W developer
HP IncSVCECkt. Branches03/11/17No Criteria2.63187Tech. Solution consultant
V TigerKSITCSE/ISE06/10/1765%2 - 327Different Positions
YS ConsultSVCEAll Branches25/10/ 17No Criteria2 - 3271Out-bound Trainees
MNC – E Commerce Co.SVCECkt. Branches20/11/2017No Criteria3187Trainee Engineers
HireMe thro’ Vee
Technologies
APSCECkt. Branches26/9/17No Criteria3 - 6187Different Positions
My Anatomy (On-line
Test).
APSCECkt. Branches7/10/2017No Criteria3 - 6187Trainee Engineers
Job FairRGITAll Branches28/10/17No Criteria2 – 6271Different Positions
Jeeves Information
Systems
SVCECkt. Branches14/11/201760%4.586Trainee Engineer Development
Codillar Technologies Pvt. Ltd.KSITCSE/ISE11/11/17No Criteria2.4 –384Associate S/W developer
Net Connect GlobalKSIT thro’ AMCATCkt. Branches24/11/1765%3 - 447Development
Engineer
HP EnterpriseREVACkt. Branches23/11/17
&
24/11/17
60%5.5 -
6
112S/W
Development
Engineer
Techno Crafts
Technologies
APSCECkt. Branches26/11/17No Criteria2 –
3.5
187Different
Positions
Cusmat Technologies
through AMCAT
VNR Vignana Jyothi InstituteCkt. Branches23/1/1860%5 –7112Design Engineer
Techno Forte Software Pvt. Ltd.RGITCkt. Branches23/1/1855%Co.
Stds.
152Trainee
Engineers
AnalyticsSEACECkt. Branches18/1/1855%As per Co. stds.152Trainne
Development
Engineers
Course Cube Pvt. Ltd.Co. PremisesCkt. Branches12/2/1860%3.6 to 4.0 LPA112Developer
Engineer
Triveni TurbinesCiTechME31/1/1865%4.0 LPA28Trainee Engineer
Conflux Technologies
Pvt. Ltd.
Co. PremisesCkt. Branches9/2/201865%4 – 6 LPA112S/W Developer
Fractal Analytics
through Pro-Edge
SEACECkt. Branches8/2/1865%As per co. stds.112Trainee Engineers
Academy of
Robotics Thro’
AMCAT
Co. PremisesECE/TCE12/2/1865%1.5 to 3 LPA42Trainee Developer
Informatica Thro’
AMCAT
Co. PremisesCkt. Branches14/2/1865%4.0 LPA112Development Engineers
Gerizem
Technologies Thro’
AMCAT
Co. PremisesCkt. Branches12/2/1865%As per Co. Norms112Trainee Developer
CRMIT Thro’
Course Cube
Co. PremisesCkt. Branches18/2/1865%As per Co. Norms112Developer
Infosys through
VTU
Will be
intimated
soon
Ckt. BranchesWill be intimated70%3.25 LPA31System Engineer
TEK Systems
thro’ Course
Cube
Will be intimated soonCkt. BranchesWill be intimated soon70%Best in the
company
package
86Development
Engineers
Cranes SoftwareAPSCECkt. Branches5/2/18No Criteria3.0 LPA152S/W Engineers
Silver Peak
Global
APSCEAll branches except Civil12/2/1860%24 LPA109Trainees
Next NovityAPSCECkt. Branches8/2/18No Criteria2.4 to 3.6 LPA152Different
Positions
NTT DataSBMJCECkt. Branches16/2/1860%3.6 LPA112Trainee
Development
Engineer
Figistech (I) Pvt. Ltd.
(Only Male candidates)
VKITECE/ME28/2/18No Criteria2.0140Contract Sales Persons
Wera Tech India Pvt.
Ltd.
Co. PremisesCSE/ISE24/02/1865%5.029S/w Developer
Experies ITSEA CEAll branches21/02/18No Criteria2 – 2.5305Tech. Support
Engineers
Jaithra InfotechSVCECSE/ISE26/02/18No CriteriaAs per the Industry
Standards
70Junior Associate
consultant
India MartCo. PremisesCircuit
Branches
25/2/1860%3.0181HR Assistant
ORACLESVCECkt. Branches05/03/1870%Best in Industry22S/w Engineers
Refer Me (for MNC Co.) (Conducted On-line Test)APSCEAll Branches06/03/18No CriteriaBest in Industry225Technical
Consultant
Peol Technologies Pvt. Ltd.BTICSE/ISE07/03/1860%3.042S/W Trainee
Peol Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (Through Seventh Sense)City CECSE/ISE07/03/1860%3.042SAP Developer
AmazonBTL ITAll Branches20/03/18No CriteriaBest in Industry225Ware House
Associate
Huawei Technologies
(I) Pvt. Ltd.
AMCCircuit Branches16/3/1870%2.8 – 3.222S/w Engineers
Triveni TurbinesCambridge ITMech3/4/18604.542Trainee Engineers
Yogshan
Technologies,
Chennai
APSCECircuit Branches2nd or 3rd week of Apl.18602.8 – 4.8181Business Analyst
CDD Centre,
Hulimavu
APSCEAll Branches2nd or 3rd week of Apl.18No criteria1.0 to 1.5269Faculty
My AnatomyCo. PremisesAll Branches2nd or 3rd week of Apl.18No criteria4.0269Interns
Alpha Nine Marine
Services (Only Male
Candidates)
APSCEAll Branches16/4/2018No criteria9.0137Marine Trainee
Engineer
Sonata SoftwareAPSCECkt. Branches2nd or 3rd week
of April
60%2.186

Placement Activities Carried for 2018 batch

I. Placement Training (II Phase): Conducted from 8th to 10th March
2018 (3 Days).

a. Second Semester: English, Grammar, Communication (Linguistic Intelligence) along with soft Skills. The training was carried by M/s. Smart Training Sources.

b. Fourth Semester: Soft Skill Training (Goal Setting, Listening & Observation skills, Teamwork & Group Discussion). The training was carried by M/s. Seventh Sense Talent Solutions.

c. Sixth Semester: Aptitude Training (quantitative, Verbal & Logical Reasoning). The training was carried by M/s. FACE.

d. Eighth Semester: Campus Placement Cracker (Company Specific training, GD, Company Etiquette, etc.) by M/s. Quantech Origin.

II. Technical Seminars & workshops :

Following Technical Seminars will be arranged for prefinal and final semester students during 2nd and 4th week of April 2018.

1. Magnus Global is giving a seminar on openings in the Piping Industry.

2. Mr Nair from Nair classes will be giving a seminar on how to crack the interviews with a success.

3. M/s. Matrical Technologies is conducting a seminar for pre-final year students and also placement drives for Mechanical students.

4. Aspiring Minds (AMCAT) is giving a seminar and online
test for the pre-final year students of all semesters.

5. An expert from VLSI Industry is coming to give a seminar on the latest technology in VLSI sector and the opportunities in this domain.

III. Internship Program:

1. The details and number of Internship programs from different core company addresses have given to the students for registration during their vacation. Some of the students have already registered with the company.

2. Final year projects details have also been given to students who have approached and they will complete their project by April third week with the company.

IV. Future Placement Drives, Internship Program, Seminars & Workshops:

More than Eight to Ten companies are visiting our campus for placement recruitment drive during April 2nd & 3rd week for the recruitment drives.

V. List of the companies is planning to visit our campus for placements by 2nd or 4th week of April 2018.

1. Tech Mahindra: 3rd or 4th week (They have not yet confirmed)

2. 6d Technologies: They are visiting our campus by mid-week of April 2018

3. Quest Informatics: They are visiting our campus 3rd week of April 2018

4. Sonata Software: They are coming to our campus by 2nd or 3rd week of April 2018

5. Niche-In Software: They are coming to our campus by 3rd week of April 2018.

6. Alpha Nine Marine Services: The date of the drive is on 16th April 2018

7. Path Front: They are visiting our campus by 3rd week of April 2018.

8. Yogshan Technologies: is visiting our campus by the 4th week of April 2018.

9. Empower Sys. & Technology: is visiting our campus during 2nd or 3rd week of April.

10. CADD Centre: is visiting our campus by 2nd or 3rd week 2018.

11. V DART Software: is visiting our campus for a drive-by 3rd week of April 2018

12. Apart from the above drives, we have negotiated with some more start-up companies for the recruitment drive.

13. Along with the drives at our campus, some more opportunities will be given
to our students from other colleges and company drives.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

WhatsApp chat
×
Events

International conference on Signal Processing, Communication and Embedded Control (ICSPCEC-19)

8th - 9th April, 2019

Click on "participate" button to know more